Governors
Head Teacher | Chair of Governors | Vice Chair | Clerk to Governors | Foundation Governors | ||||
Mrs Rainford | Rev. Carty | Mr. Parker | Mrs. Williams | Mrs. Loparco | Mrs. Bachelor | |||
Expiry N/A | Expiry N/A | Expiry:06.06.26 | Expiry:21.10.28 | Expiry N/A | Expiry: 26.09.27 | |||
Staff Governor | Co-opted Governors | Parent Governors LA Governor | ||||||
Mrs. Sconce | Mr. Hughes | Mr. Killalee | Mr Pilbrow | Mr. Paterson | Mr. Brannigan | Mr. Parker | Mrs. Bennett |
Mrs. Bayton |
Expiry:14.05.24 | Expiry: 28.06.25 | Expiry:18.03.26 | Expiry:20.03.25 | Associate Member | Expiry: 16.10.27 | Expiry:06.06.26 | Expiry:14.06.25 | Expiry:26.06.26 |
Schedule of Meetings 2023-2024
Autumn Term:
Chair’s Meeting - 25th September 2023
Education Committee - 10th October 2023
Resources Committee – 31st October 2023
Full Governing Body – 21st November 2023
Spring Term:
Chair’s Meeting - 8th January 2024
Education Committee - 6th February 2024
Resources Committee - 27th February 2024
Full Governing Body – 19th March 2024
Summer Term:
Chair’s Meeting – 22nd April 2024
Education Committee - 14th May 2024
Resources Committee - 18th June 2024
Full Governing Body - 9th July 2024
Committees and Nominated Governors
CHAIRS' COMMITTEE |
EDUCATION COMMITTEE |
Mr. Anthony Parker (Chair) |
Mrs Charlotte Williams (Chair) |
Mrs Theresa Rainford (Headteacher) |
Mrs Theresa Rainford (Headteacher) |
Mrs Charlotte Williams |
Mrs Anthony Parker |
Mr Derek Hughes |
Revd Heather Carty |
|
Mr Alan Killalee |
|
Mrs Amanda Sconce |
Mrs Sophie Bennett |
|
Mrs Sarah Bachelor |
|
HEADTEACHER’S PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT |
RESOURCES COMMITTEE |
Mrs Charlotte Williams (Chair) |
Mr Craig Brannigan (Chair) |
Mr Rob Pilbrow |
Mrs Theresa Rainford (Headteacher) |
TBC |
Mrs Sheena Bayton |
|
Mr Mark Paterson |
|
Mr Anthony Parker |
|
Mr Rob Pilbrow |
Governors Areas of Responsibility
Mrs Sheena Bayton / Mrs Sarah Bachelor |
Special Educational Needs and/or Disability |
Mr Rob Pilbrow / Mrs Charlotte Williams / TBC |
Headteacher Performance Management |
Mrs Sheena Bayton / Mr Anthony Parker |
Designated Safeguarding Leads |
Mr Anthony Parker / Mr Rob Pilbrow |
Communication |
Mr Derek Hughes / Mr Craig Brannigan / Mr Mark Paterson |
Finance & Compliance |
Mr Alan Killalee |
CPD Liaison, P.E & Sports Premium Funding |
Mr Craig Brannigan / Mr Mark Paterson |
Health & Safety, Premises & Building, Compliance, Asset Management |
Revd Heather Carty / Mrs Sarah Bachelor |
Collective Worship, R.E., S.I.A.M.S, Christian Distinctiveness & Ethos, Equality & Diversity |
Mr Alan Killalee / Mr Rob Pilbrow |
Pupil Premium |
Mrs Sophie Bennett / Mrs Charlotte Williams |
Curriculum Coverage & Monitoring |
Subject Link Governors Programme 2023 - 2024
SUBJECT LINKS |
GOVERNOR |
ART |
Mrs Sophie Bennett |
D & T |
Mr Craig Brannigan |
EARLY YEARS (EYFS) |
Mrs Sheena Bayton |
GEOGRAPHY |
Mr Anthony Parker |
HISTORY |
Mr Derek Hughes |
COMPUTING |
Mr Craig Brannigan |
PSHE |
Mrs Sarah Bachelor |
ENGLISH |
Mrs Charlotte Williams |
MATHS |
Mr Rob Pilbrow |
MUSIC |
TBC |
P.E. |
Mr Alan Killalee |
R.E. and C.W. |
Revd Heather Carty |
SCHOOL COUNCIL |
Mrs Sarah Bachelor |
SCIENCE |
Mr Mark Paterson |
SEND |
Mrs Sheena Bayton Mrs Sarah Bachelor |