Governors

Govs Poster 2022.jpg

 

Schedule of Meetings 2022-23

Autumn Term

Chair’s Meeting - 26th September 2022

Education Committee - 11th October 2022

Resources Committee - 18th October 2022

Full Governing Body - 8th November 2022

Spring Term

Chair’s Meeting - 9th January 2023

Education Committee - 7th February 2023

Resources Committee - 28th February 2023

Full Governing Body - 21st March 2023

Summer Term

Chair’s Meeting - 24th April 2023

Education Committee - 16th May 2023

Resources Committee - 13th June 2023

Full Governing Body - 4th July 2023

Committees and Nominated Governors

CHAIRS' COMMITTEE

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Mrs Sheena Bayton (Chair)

Mrs Charlotte Williams (Chair)

Mrs Theresa Rainford (Headteacher)

Mrs Theresa Rainford (Headteacher)

Mrs Charlotte Williams

Mrs Sheena Bayton

Mr Derek Hughes

Revd Heather Carty

 

Mr Alan Killalee

 

Mrs Amanda Sconce

 

Mrs Alex Stairmand

 

Mrs Sophie Bennett

HEADTEACHER’S PERFORMANCE

 

Mrs Charlotte Williams (Chair)

 

Mrs Emma Neal

 

Mr Derek Hughes

 

PUPIL & STAFF DISCIPLINE

RESOURCES COMMITTEE

Mr Derek Hughes

Mr Derek Hughes (Chair)

Mrs Sheena Bayton

Mrs Theresa Rainford (Headteacher)

 

Mrs Sheena Bayton

 

Mr Craig Brannigan
 

Mr Mark Paterson

 

Mrs Libby Owen

 

Mrs Emma Neal

 

Mr Anthony Parker

APPEALS

 

Mrs Alex Stairmand

 

Mr Mark Paterson

 

Governors Areas of Responsibility

Mrs Sheena Bayton/ Mrs Emma Neal

Special Educational Needs

Mr Derek Hughes/ Mrs Charlotte Williams/ Mrs Emma Neal

Headteacher Performance

Mrs Sheena Bayton/ Mrs Emma Neal

Designated Safeguarding Governor

Mrs Sheena Bayton/ Mrs Charlotte Williams

Child Protection, Safer Recruitment, Equality

Mr Derek Hughes / Mr Mark Paterson

Finance

Mr Alan Killalee

Training Liaison

Mr Craig Brannigan/ Mr Mark Paterson

Health & Safety, Premises, Compliance, Asset Management

Revd Heather Carty / Mrs Alex Stairmand/ Mrs Libby Owen

Collective Worship, R.E., S.I.A.M.S, Christian Distinctiveness

Mrs Alex Stairmand/ Mr Alan Killalee

Pupil Premium, Inequality

Mrs Sophie Bennett/ Mrs Charlotte Williams

Curriculum

Subject Link Governors and Class Link Governor Programme

Subject Link Governors and Class Link Governor Programme

2022 - 2023

The purpose of these links is to enable governors to see more of the working of the school and provide continuity with a group of children. 

RECEPTION

Emma Neal

YEAR 1

Libby Owen

YEAR 2

Charlotte Williams

YEAR 3

Mark Paterson

YEAR 4

Sheena Bayton

YEAR 5

Craig Brannigan

YEAR 6

Derek Hughes

 

SUBJECT LINKS

GOVERNOR
ART

Sophie Bennett

D & T

Craig Brannigan

EARLY YEAR

Emma Neal

GEOGRAPHY

Alex Stairmand
HEALTHY SCHOOLS

Sheena Bayton

HISTORY

Derek Hughes
COMPUTING

Craig Brannigan

PSCHE

Sheena Bayton

ENGLISH

Charlotte Williams

MATHS

Mark Paterson

MUSIC

Libby Owen

P.E.

Alan Killalee

R.E. and C.W.

Heather Carty

SCHOOL COUNCIL

Sheena Bayton

SCIENCE

Anthony Parker

SEND

Sheena Bayton

Emma Neal

 

 

Files to Download

Other pages

Who Are We?

Guilden Sutton Church of England Primary School is in a semi-rural location at the heart of the village of Guilden Sutton, on the outskirts of Chester. The school is a lively, happy place where all are treated as individuals within a Christian family atmosphere.
If you require a paper copy of any of the information on our school’s website, please contact the school office and we will provide this free of charge.
Connect | Share

Where Are We?

Guilden Sutton Church of England Primary School Arrowcroft Road
Guilden Sutton
Chester
CH3 7ES
Get Directions

Let's Connect

Mrs T Rainford | Headteacher
Dedicated Safeguarding Lead
Office:
Mrs C Lloyd | Mrs L Taylor
01244 300 353

Student Login